Friday, April 18, 2008

Long Love Letter

long love letter
Holy crap! This story went in a totally different direction than I thought it would in the very first episode. Let's just say there is an earthquake and after that it's NOT what you would expect.

I don't want to give away too much only because I'll blow the whole story. It's about a teacher, a former-teacher-now-florist, 22 high school kids, other teachers, and a janitor. It's about an unexpected event after an earthquake in Japan. It's about the future, the past, and the present. It's about friendship, love, transcending space and time. It's definitely about hope.

The gist of the story is not only a love story but about earth awareness. Do you cherish the rain as it falls? Does the bud of a new plant bring you hope? Are you blessed with what you have? Do you live for the moment? Is each second precious? Many questions asked and answered in this inspirational, touching drama. Whew! It gave me the willies.

This drama had a few actors that I like that I've seen in many other dramas that I've watched. There will definitely be reviews on these guys in the future!

Kubozuka Yosuke
Kubozuka Yosuke
I saw this picture and drooled! He doesn't even look anything close to this in the drama. Yowza!! This was the first drama that I have seen him in. I did a little research and he has recieved 2 Japanese awards that equal that to the Oscar for his character in a movie called Go!. Wow!

Yamashita Tomohisa
Tomohisa Yamashita
Okay, his time was coming. I should have posted about this dude sooner. First of all, he's good friends with certain members of a "boy" band that I've come to like a LOT. He's in Nobuta wo Produce with Kame! And, well, dang it....he's awesome in this movie!

Yamada Takayuki
Takayuki Yamada ^^
I love this guy! He's been in many other dramas and movies I've seen. He's very talented. He'll be around for a long, long, long, long time. I just got done watching him in H2. I'll be reviewing that soon enough. LOL! He reminds me of a male version of Jody Foster.

Tsumabuki Satoshi
Tsumabuki Satoshi
Hmm? What can I say about this guy? I've been very impressed with him. Most of the dramas I've seen him in..he's the rebellious, tough, endearing, sweet guy. Again, in this drama, he didn't fail to disappoint.

No comments: