Friday, June 27, 2008

Korea Secret Agency(무적의 낙하산요원 / Moojeokeui Nakhasan Yowon-2006)

AKA: Invincible Parachute Agent
Korea Secret Agency
Eric as Choi Kang
Han Ji Min as Gong Ju Yeon
Yoon Ji Min as Ellis / Jeong Yoon Hee
Shin Sung Woo as Kang Eun Hyuk
Won Tae Hee as Lee Joo Bin (Hacker)
Choi Jung Won as Choi Seon (Eric's brother)
Jo Hyang Ki

Choi Kang (Eric Mun), a freeloader at home, has a hard time finding a job after being expelled from high school for fighting. He is admired by the gangs for his fighting ability, but his younger brother, working in the prestigious LK Corp., looks down on him. Then a little luck, and a bit of fortune lands him a meeting with the President and a job at the KSA (Korean Secret Agency)...and perhaps a girl or two are coming his way as well.

Ugh! This is my second time to post this. Damn Blogger failed! Eeeergh!

This drama was the funniest thing I've seen in a while. The first and second episode had me laughing so hard I almost peed my pants. You have Choi Kang's mom hell bent on beating sense into her son and anyone else with a frying pan. There is Inspector Yang who has no clue and yet likes to wield his first two fingers at anyone who annoys him. OMG! And then their is Choi Kang's is determined to kiss him and another has self-esteem issues and thinks Kang is always "looking down" on him. Thankfully Inspector Kang keeps the office and group level. He's serious...all out. So in all he keeps this show from looking pathetic to the ridiculous.

I liked this show so much so that I watched the whole show in one sit-down minus my scheduled time to sleep. As soon as I woke, I was back to watching the rest to the end. This is no joke. This was a really good show to watch. I might watch it again. LOL!

Eric Mun
Eric Mun 18Eric Mun 17Eric Mun 88

No comments: